Reply
Occasional Visitor
smartketer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎Thu 15-Mar-2012
0

High risk website blocked

[ Edited ]

<Content edited by moderator to remove website links>

 

Many customers using sophos antivirus are getting the "High risk website blocked" when they are embeding certain banners in their websites. 

 

some are  seen as a virus.

 

 

I think that it's a mistake from your side. when can you fix this?

 

 

Moderator
sandy
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎Mon 16-Nov-2009
0

Re: High risk website blocked

You should contact Sophos Support if you think a website is being incorrectly blocked.


Sandy.

Communities Moderator, Sophos
Knowledgebase  |  @SophosSupport  |  Video tutorials
If a post solves your question use the Accept as Solution button and award kudos.
Occasional Visitor
asif9798
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎Thu 24-May-2012
0

Re: High risk website blocked

Hi, may I know the exact reason for this. How it can be solved?

Employee
TomA
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎Wed 08-Jun-2011
0

Re: High risk website blocked

The 'High Risk' page can happen for different reasons:

 

  • When a threat has been detected in the page or file download.
  • When the domain/website has been categorized as 'High Risk' by SophosLabs for containing Malware/spyware/phishing etc.
  • The Sophos Web Appliance administrator has classified the site as high risk

 

The best way to resolve this would be to contact Sophos support.  They will get the site checked by experts in SophosLabs and if the site is OK then then they will change the classification of the site.

 

If the site is blocked by a Web Appliance then the 'High Risk' category can also be overriden by an administrator, but it is strongly recommended you contact Sophos support first.  Even a seemingly legitimate website can be compromised and contain embedded malware.

 

Hope this helps,

Tom.

 

 

 

For our other self-service and peer-to-peer online support systems:
Occasional Visitor
asif9798
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎Thu 24-May-2012
0

Re: High risk website blocked

Hi,

 

Thank you for the update but I see same issue even with sub domains as well. Those sub domains do not have any files inside.

 

We have already contacted our sophos team but it dint help out much. I need proper solution of this. Please guide me.

Occasional Visitor
kingswgrp
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎Tue 10-Jul-2012
0

Re: High risk website blocked

I am being asked by my users why their Sophos blocks access to websites when tools such as AVG's SiteReports

http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/sitereports and others show that only subdomains and not the main page are risky.   Is there a standalone tool from Sophos to check the situation.   
 
My sample site was http://inoyan.narod.ru/kaleidoskop.swf  (obviously in Russia so I may side with Sophos on this particular one).
 
How long does a site remain on a list before being checked again and updated?



Moderator
sandy
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎Mon 16-Nov-2009
0

Re: High risk website blocked

Please contact SophosSupport to get these sites checked.


Sandy.

Communities Moderator, Sophos
Knowledgebase  |  @SophosSupport  |  Video tutorials
If a post solves your question use the Accept as Solution button and award kudos.