Reply
Advisor
Fahdp
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎Thu 03-Dec-2009
0

Sophos Update manager not working

[ Edited ]

I have upgraded from Eneterprise Console 3.1 to 4. The migration of the EM Library settings failed. I have tried to manually create this, however I keep on getting timeout issues ( Timeout occured while trying to connect to specified address ) when I try and add the source. I have set the proxy, no joy.

 

So at the moment i am still using the EM library for updates. How can I get the update manager working properly??

Executive VIP
QC
Posts: 4,372
Registered: ‎Mon 23-Nov-2009
0

Re: Sophos Update manager not working

Do you ned a proxy and do you have to specify also a domain for proxy authentication? If so please see this thread.

If not - what source did you try to add? It should be Sophos, username and password are your license credentials (same as for EMLibrary).

 

Christian

Advisor
Fahdp
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎Thu 03-Dec-2009
0

Re: Sophos Update manager not working

1) Yes I need a proxy

2) No authentication needed on the proxy ( just IP and port )

3) My source is Sophos, then IP adrress of proxy and port. However this times out when trying to connect. If I still add it as source I noticed it has added the http:// prefix. Which is wrong and will never work for me.

Executive VIP
QC
Posts: 4,372
Registered: ‎Mon 23-Nov-2009
0

Re: Sophos Update manager not working

Where did it add http:// (to bad one can't upload screenshots)? Whatever I try I can't get it to add it ...

 

Christian

Collector
biosmatrix
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎Thu 03-Dec-2009
0

Re: Sophos Update manager not working

I/We are also having this problem.

 

Sophos's response is 'It will be fixed in the next version' to which I have asked, when will it be release...... 2010 March/April..... To which I have said this isn't good enough, are you going to make a fix in the meantime to which the reply was 'It will be fixed in the next version'.

 

Sorry but this is not good enough atall, not everyone has the ability to have a direct internet connection, not everyone has the ability to exclude certain addresses from needing authentication, or excluding process names, it's just not good enough!

 

We are now stuck, luckily we didn't upgrade our existing console and its only a test, however we would like to get it working ASAP for various reasons.

Advisor
Fahdp
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎Thu 03-Dec-2009
0

Re: Sophos Update manager not working

In my Sophos EC, if I go to Update Manager, then edit the server there. Under sources It has the username/pass, then a proxy setting. I put the IP address and port in. Thats fine. When I OK it, it times out. I stilladd as source. Still IP is OK ( no http prefix yet ). When I close the Config Update Manager Wizars, then go back to sources and edit the Sophos source there, I see http:// has been added.

 

Sophos havent provided me with a solution that works as yet ( told me I need to add url exceptions on firewall for certain Sophos addresses, which I can access without making exceptions so that doesnt apply) i.e traffic to their address is not being blocked by the firewall.

 

Luckily I still have EM Library working, so that is updating it for me now. I wonder how many other ppl behind proxies and firewalls experience this!!

Executive VIP
QC
Posts: 4,372
Registered: ‎Mon 23-Nov-2009
0

Re: Sophos Update manager not working

 


Fahdp wrote:

In my Sophos EC, if I go to Update Manager, then edit the server there. Under sources It has the username/pass, then a proxy setting. I put the IP address and port in. Thats fine. When I OK it, it times out. I stilladd as source. Still IP is OK ( no http prefix yet ). When I close the Config Update Manager Wizars, then go back to sources and edit the Sophos source there, I see http:// has been added.


 

 

Ah, now I see - it's the proxy address which is prefixed. Now this shouldn't make any difference.

  • Check if there are one or more files names SUMTraceyyyymmddThhmmss.log at Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Sophos\Update Manager\Logs - look for the attempted http access. But maybe I just say "Cannot create stream ..."
  • Under Program Files\Sophos\Enterprise Console\SUM there's a program named Logviewer.exe which displays the SUM Log
  • and of course I'd check the proxy logs

( and no, I don't use a proxy in production but I've done some tests a while ago)

 

Christian

Executive VIP
QC
Posts: 4,372
Registered: ‎Mon 23-Nov-2009
0

Guess Sophos supports only an http proxy

(Sophos correct me if I'm wrong)

 

You said several times now http:// prefix. Which is wrong and will never work for me

So - what kind of proxy is it? SOCKS?

 

Christian

Advisor
Fahdp
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎Thu 03-Dec-2009
0

Re: Guess Sophos supports only an http proxy

Squid proxy

Employee
Luke
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎Mon 23-Nov-2009
0

Re: Guess Sophos supports only an http proxy

Hi all,

 

We have been made aware of a few issues recently whereby customers have reported problems when trying to specify a source via a proxy requiring authentication. We have been working with customers individually up until now to try and pinpoint the characteristics of the issue and are due to publish a knowledgebase article on this issue shortly.

We now have an understanding of the cause and are working on a revised version of Sophos Update Manager which we estimate will be made available in January.

 

 

 

Fahdp - In your case you mentioned that you do not require any authentication through your proxy. Did you specify credentials in SUM for the proxy at any point in the past (even if you have subsequently removed them)?

 

Best regards,

 

Luke

For our other self-service and peer-to-peer online support systems: